Skip to product information
1 of 3

Soy Wax. Suitable for candles and natural cosmetics.

Soy Wax. Suitable for candles and natural cosmetics.

Regular price €2,50
Regular price Sale price €2,50
On Sale Sold out

Cosmetic grade soy wax, suitable for making massage candles and natural cosmetics.

It is 100% of vegetable origin, certified by BIOINSPECTA and made in Spain. It is obtained from soybean oil and free of genetic modification.

Low melting point: 42- 54ºC

Suitable for vegans.

Product description

When using soy wax for candles it is important to take into account the following recommendations:

  • Melt the soy wax between 10 and 15ºC above the melting point. It is important to check that it is completely melted and transparent.
  • Cool the soy wax to about 50ºC and fill the chosen container.
  • Soy wax can be used on its own or mixed with other waxes or additives.
  • If soy wax does not melt well (clear) it can create crystals and create frost.
  • The pouring temperature must be respected and it is recommended that the containers be at room temperature or higher.
  • Too rapid cooling can cause wet spots and cracks; while too slow cooling can cause frost.

Ingredients

Hydrogenated soybean oil.

View full details

You may also like...